Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

CITY'S DEVELOPMENT SQUAD SET FOR PREMIER LEAGUE 2

20 July 2016

Competition replaces Under-21s Premier League

NORWICH City's Development Squad will take part in a fresh Academy league competition during the 2016-17 season, with the Premier League 2 replacing the Under-21s Premier League.

The new competition sees the age limit for players rise from Under-21s to Under-23s, enabling all players born after 1 January, 1993 to participate.

Rules relating to over-age players remain the same, each team being able to field a goalkeeper over the age-limit in addition to up to three 'over-age' players in every match.

The competition has been designed to bring players as close to first-team experience as possible, with greater focus on technicality, physicality and intensity.

There will be 12 teams in Division One and 12 teams in Division Two, with City set to take a place in the lower tier for the coming season.

The winner of Division Two will earn promotion to Division One for the following season, while the teams ranked 2nd to 5th will enter a play-off system to determine the second promotion spot.

City Under-23s' league fixtures for the upcoming campaign, with dates/times/venues subject to change, are as follows:

Monday, August 15 - Newcastle United (H), Colney Training Centre (2pm)
Monday, August 22 - Stoke City (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, August 29 - Middlesbrough (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, September 12 - Blackburn Rovers (A), Ewood Park (7pm)
Monday, September 19 - West Ham United (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, September 26 - Fulham (A), Craven Cottage (7pm)
Monday, October 17 - West Bromwich Albion (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, October 24 - Wolverhampton Wanderers (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, October 31 - Brighton & Hove Albion (A), TBC (TBC)
Monday, November 21 - Aston Villa (A), TBC (TBC)
Monday, November 28 - Swansea City (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, December 12 - Middlesbrough (A), TBC (TBC)
Monday, December 19 - Blackburn Rovers (H), Colney Training Centre (1:30pm)
Monday, January 9 - West Ham United (A), Olympic Stadium (7pm)
Monday, January 16 - Fulham (H), Colney Training Centre (1:30pm)
Monday, January 30 - West Bromwich Albion (A), The Hawthorns (7pm)
Monday, February 6 - Aston Villa (H), Carrow Road (7pm)
Monday, February 20 - Swansea City (A), TBC (TBC)
Monday, March 6 - Newcastle United (A), TBC (TBC)
Saturday, March 11 - Stoke City (A), Clayton Wood Training Complex (2pm)
Monday, April 10 - Wolverhampton Wanderers (A), Molineux (7pm)
Monday, April 24 - Brighton & Hove Albion (H), Carrow Road (7pm)



Advertisement block