Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

International Preview: Hernandez called up by Cuba

13 November 2018

Onel Hernandez is set to earn his first international cap after earning a call-up to the Cuban national team for the upcoming international break.

Hernandez grew up in Gutersloh, Germany but has decided to pledge his allegiance to the country where he was born.

Cuba are currently attempting to qualify for the CONCACAF Nations League and are in a good position with two wins from their opening two games against the Turks and Caicos Islands and Grenada.

Hernandez could make his debut for Cuba in their latest qualifying game against Dominican Republic next Sunday (1.30am GMT).

Elsewhere, Jamal Lewis and Michael McGovern have been included in Michael O'Neill's latest Northern Ireland squad for their friendly with the Republic of Ireland on Thursday and UEFA Nations League match with Austria next Sunday.

Also, Teemu Pukki will hope to continue his rich vain of form for club and country when Finland take on Greece and Hungary - both in the Nations League.

Switzerland have a friendly with Qatar and a daunting prospect in the Nations League against Belgium next weekend to contend with. Timm Klose will be hoping to add to his tally of international appearances in those games.

At youth level, Max Aarons has been included in the England Under-19s squad for their UEFA European Championship qualifers with Moldova, Iceland and Turkey.

Aarons could come up against fellow City players Atli Barkarson and Isak Thorvaldsson who have been included in the Iceland squad for their matches in Group 5.

Adam Idah has been called up to the Republic of Ireland Under-18s squad to compete in the Under-18 international tournament in Spain. Idah's side will train and play all three matches at the Pinatar Arena.

FULL INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULE INVOLVING CANARIES:

Wednesday 14 November

England Under-19s v Moldova (9am) - Max Aarons
Turkey v Iceland Under-19s (2pm) - Atli Barkarson, Isak Thorvaldsson
Switzerland
v Qatar (6pm) - Timm Klose

Thursday 15 November

Greece v Finland (7.45pm) - Teemu Pukki                                             
Republic of Ireland v Northern Ireland (7.45pm) - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern      Republic of Ireland Under-18s v Belgium Under-18s (1pm) - Adam Idah

Saturday 17 November

England Under-19s v Iceland Under-19s (9am) - Max Aarons / Atli Barkarson, Isak Thorvaldsson     
Republic of Ireland Under-18s v England Under-18s (1pm) - Adam Idah

Sunday 18 November

Cuba v Dominican Republic (1.30am) - Onel Hernandez
Northern Ireland v Austria (5pm) - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern
Switzerland v Belgium (7.45pm) - Timm Klose
Hungary v Finland (7.45pm) - Teemu Pukki 

Monday 19th November

Republic of Ireland Under-18s v Netherlands Under-18s (12pm) - Adam Idah

Tuesday 20 November 

Turkey v England Under-19s (12pm) - Max Aarons
Iceland Under-19s v Moldova (2pm) - Atli Barkarson, Isak Thorvaldsson


Advertisement block