Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

International Preview: Godfrey earns first call-up to England Under-20s

20 March 2019

Ben Godfrey has been called up to the England Under-20s side for the international break after becoming a regular in Daniel Farke’s side.

Godfrey has started every league game for the Canaries since their game against Bolton Wanderers at the start of December, forming a partnership with Christoph Zimmermann at the heart of the City defence.

The 21-year-old could make his debut for the Under-20s in their Elite League game against Poland on Thursday, March 21 (kick-off 2pm).

City full-back Max Aarons has been selected once again for England’s Under-19s side for their upcoming Under-19s European Championship Elite Round fixtures.

England will be playing three games inside six-days at St George’s Park with their first task coming on Wednesday, March 20 against the Czech Republic.  

Elsewhere, Jamal Lewis and Michael McGovern have once again been called up to Michael O’Neil’s Northern Ireland side for their upcoming UEFA European Qualifiers in Group C.

The pair will be coming up against Estonia as they get their qualifying campaign under way before facing Belarus the following week.

Teemu Pukki has been called up to Finland’s squad for their European qualification games against Italy and Armenia.

The finish striker has scored 15 goals for the Canaries since featuring for Finland in the last international break in November. The 28-year-old will be hoping to take his fine form for the Club into those games.

Timm Klose has been picked for the Switzerland national side after impressing in his country’s last game against Belgium in the November international break.

Switzerland take on Georgia and Denmark in their first two UEFA European qualifiers and will be hoping to take maximum points from their first two games to be in good stead for the rest of the qualifying campaign.

Alex McLeish has included Kenny McLean in his Scotland squad selection for their upcoming European Championship qualifiers against Kazakhstan and San Marino.

The City midfielder has earned a call-up after starting in each of Norwich’s last six games, while also providing a man of the match performance against Bristol City in February when his two goals helped City win 3-2.

Under-23s player Adam Idah has been called up to the Republic of Ireland Under-21s side managed by Stephen Kenny.

Idah has scored five goals in his last six Premier League 2 games, including a brace in last Monday’s 2-2 draw against Stoke City.

Under-23s midfielder Simon Power was also called up, however after picking up a calf injury in training with Dordrecht last week, he has had to withdraw from the team.

Power, who is out on loan with Eerste Divisie club FC Dordrecht, travelled to join up with the Ireland squad but after having a scan was ruled out of action for two weeks. He will fly back from Holland to Dublin this evening. 

Andrew Omobamidele and Josh Giurgi have both been selected to play for the Republic of Ireland’s Under-17s in their upcoming games.

The pair both scored in the Republic of Ireland’s Under-17s matches back in February, and will be looking for more minutes this time around as they prepare for May’s Under-17s European Championships taking place in Ireland.

Anis Mehmeti has also been called up to his national side for the forthcoming International break after returning to City’s Under-23s and Under-18s side last month.

The forward has scored goals against Nottingham Forest and Aston Villa in recent weeks which has saw him called up to Albania’s Under-17s side.

INTERNATIONAL DATES

Wednesday, March 20

England U19s v Czech Republic (2pm) – Under-19s Elite Round qualifying

Thursday, March 21

England U20s v Poland (2pm) – U20s Elite League Matchday 6

Kazakhstan v Scotland (3pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group I

Northern Ireland v Estonia (7.45pm) – UEFA Euro Qualification/Group C

Friday, March 22

Republic of Ireland U17s v Finland (7pm) – International Friendly

Saturday, March 23

Italy v Finland (7.45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group J

England U19s v Greece (2pm) - Under-19s Elite Round qualifying

Georgia v Switzerland (2pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group D

Sunday, March 24

Northern Ireland v Belarus (7.45pm) – UEFA Euro Qualification/Group C

San Marino v Scotland (5pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group I

Republic of Ireland v Luxembourg (5pm) - UEFA U21 European Championships Qualifier

Monday, March 25

Republic of Ireland U17s v Finland (1pm) – International Friendly

Tuesday, March 26

Armenia v Finland (5pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group J

Portugal v England U20s (6pm) – U20s Elite League Matchday 7

England U19s v Denmark (2pm) - Under-19s Elite Round qualifying

Switzerland v Denmark (7.45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group D


Advertisement block