Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

International Preview: Canaries trio called up for Three Lions in Euro qualifiers

2 September 2019

Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, and Ben Godfrey have been awarded international call-ups and could make their debuts for the England U21s side in the international break following impressive performances for Norwich.

Cantwell has started the Premier League campaign in good form, getting two assists for Teemu Pukki in the Canaries’ 3-1 victory over Newcastle United in the first home game of the season at Carrow Road. He also scored his first goal for the club in the top-flight in the following 3-2 defeat at home to Chelsea, with goalscorer Pukki turning provider for Cantwell on that afternoon.

Aarons and Godfrey have both also featured heavily, playing every minute and becoming mainstays in Daniel Farke’s defence in City’s opening four matches of the season.

The trio of Cantwell, Aarons and Godfrey could feature for England’s U21s in their UEFA Euro U21 qualifiers against Turkey U21s on Friday, September 6 (kick-off 6:45pm) and Kosovo U21s in Hull on Monday, September 9 (kick-off 6:45pm).

Elsewhere, Teemu Pukki has been called up to Finland’s squad for their UEFA Euro qualifiers at home to Greece on Thursday, September 5 (kick-off 7:45pm) and Italy on Sunday, September 8 (kick-off 7:45pm).

The Finnish forward has had an electric start to his 2018-19 campaign, scoring five goals in three games, including a hat-trick against Newcastle and strikes against Liverpool and Chelsea.

Back in Britain, Kenny McLean and Grant Hanley have earned call ups for Scotland for their UEFA Euro qualifying matches in Group I.

The pair have both been a part of Norwich’s opening four fixtures in the league, and could be part of Steve Clarke’s side to take on Russia and Belgium over the course of the international break, however Hanley’s involvement could be in doubt after he picked up an injury against Chelsea.

Turning attention to Northern Ireland, Jamal Lewis and Michael McGovern have both been called up for their side’s UEFA Euro qualifiers against Luxembourg and Germany.

At Under-21s level, Adam Idah has once again been named in the Republic of Ireland U21s squad, who face Armenia U21s and Sweden U21s in their UEFA Euro U21 qualifying games. Idah has made two appearances and got one assist in Premier League 2 Division 2 so far this season.

Archie Mair and Aidan Fitzpatrick could be set to lineup for Scotland U19s for their double header of international friendlies against Japan’s U19s squad. Mair has featured on three occasions for the Canaries in the second division of PL2 this season, while Fitzpatrick has played four games and scored one goal, which came at Villa Park.

Elsewhere on the continent, Rocky Bushiri has been called up to the Belgium U21s side for their UEFA Euro U21 qualifiers against Wales U21s and Bosnia and Herzegovina U21s. The centre-back has played five matches in all competitions while on loan at Blackpool this season. As for their U19s side, Rob Nizet could feature in their international matches.

Dan Adshead will be representing the Three Lions at U19s level, as they play international friendlies against Greece U19s and Germany U19s on Thursday and Monday respectively. The 18-year-old has featured in all four of Norwich’s Premier League 2 Division 2 matches so far this season.

Plenty of the academy players are with their respective nations over the international break. Josh Giurgi, Andrew Omobamidele and Tony Springett are with the Republic of Ireland U18s on their international tournament in Sweden, while Simon Power joins their U21s for the UEFA Euro U21 qualifiers against Armenia U21s and Sweden U21s.

Sean Stewart joins the Northern Ireland U17s for their training camp, Ethen Vaughan and Daniel Barden will represent Wales U19s in their tournament in Denmark, and Isak Thorvaldsson joins Iceland U19s at their training camp.

Gassan Ahadme is in action at the Morocco African Nations Championship, while Jonathan Tomkinson could feature for the U.S Soccer U17s in the Four Nations Tournament in Holland.

Finally, Tom Dickson-Peters and Reece McAlear are on standby to feature for Scotland in the U18s International Tournament in Turkey.

FULL INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULE INVOLVING CANARIES:

Sunday, September 1 - Tuesday, September 10

U.S Soccer U17s MNT 4 Nations Tournament Netherlands - Jonathan Tomkinson

Sunday, September 1 - Wednesday, September 11

Morocco African Nations Championship - Gassan Ahadme

Monday, September 2 - Monday, September 9

Republic of Ireland U18s International Tournament - Josh Giurgi, Andrew Omobamidele, Tony Springett
Iceland U19s 
National Team Training Camp - Isak Thorvaldsson

Tuesday, September 3 - Monday, September 9

Wales U19s 2001s - 2002s Tournament - Ethen Vaughan, Daniel Barden

Thursday, September 5

Scotland U19s v Japan U19s (12pm) - International Friendly - Archie Mair, Aidan Fitzpatrick
England U19s v Greece U19s (3pm) - International Friendly - Dan Adshead
Finland v Greece (7:45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group J - Teemu Pukki
Northern Ireland v Luxembourg (7:45pm) - International Friendly - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern

Thursday, September 5 - Tuesday, September 10

Belgium U19s International Matches - Rob Nizet

Friday, September 6

Scotland v Russia (7:45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group I - Kenny McLean, Grant Hanley
Turkey U21s v England U21s (6:45pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, Ben Godfrey
Republic of Ireland U21s v Armenia U21s (8pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Adam Idah, Simon Power
Wales U21s v Belgium U21s (5pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Rocky Bushiri

Friday, September 6 - Sunday, September 8

Northern Ireland U17s Training Camp - Sean Stewart

Sunday, September 8

Finland v Italy (7:45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group J - Teemu Pukki

Monday, September 9

Scotland U19s v Japan U19s (11am) - International Friendly - Archie Mair, Aidan Fitzpatrick
Germany U19s v England U19s (4pm) - International Friendly - Dan Adshead
Scotland v Belgium (7:45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group I - Kenny McLean, Grant Hanley
Northern Ireland v Germany (7:45pm) - UEFA Euro Qualification/Group C - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern
England U21s v Kosovo U21s (6:45pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, Ben Godfrey

Tuesday, September 10

Sweden U21s v Republic of Ireland U21s (5:30pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Adam Idah, Simon Power
Belgium U21s v Bosnia and Herzegovina U21s (7pm) - UEFA Euro U21 Qualification - Rocky Bushiri

Friday, September 20 - Friday, September 27

Scotland U18s International Tournament Turkey - Tom Dickson-Peters, Reece McAlear


Advertisement block