Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

International preview: Nations League beckons for City players

4 October 2020

Ten members of the Norwich City squad could feature for their international sides over the international break.

In the UEFA Nations League, Netherlands will take on Bosnia and Herzegovina as well as Italy in a tight League A Group 1 following a friendly match against Mexico, and Tim Krul could feature in goal.

Republic of Ireland visit Slovakia in a UEFA Euro qualifier before taking on Wales and Finland in League B Group 4 of the UEFA Nations League. Adam Idah will be looking to get minutes under his belt in the three matches, with Teemu Pukki also involved in the latter.

Finland will face Poland in a friendly game and Bulgaria in the UEFA Nations League prior to the aforementioned clash with Republic of Ireland.

Scotland will also be looking to book their place in the UEFA Euro 2020 tournament with a playoff qualifier against Israel, which Kenny McLean has been called up for. They will then take on Slovakia and Czech Republic in the UEFA Nations League.

For Northern Ireland, Michael McGovern could feature in Thursday’s UEFA Euro 2020 qualifier against Bosnia and Herzegovina as well as the UEFA Nations League matches against Austria and Norway.

At Under-21s level, Max Aarons, Ben Godfrey and Oliver Skipp have been called up to Aidy Boothroyd’s Three Lions to face Andorra and Turkey in the UEFA Euro U21 qualifiers.

In the same competition, Przemyslaw Placheta could feature for Poland U21s in their games against Serbia and Bulgaria.

Academy goalkeeper Daniel Barden has been called up to Wales’ U19s squad for their Elite Round Preparation Camp, in which they will take on England.

Tim Krul – Netherlands

Wednesday, October 7 (7.45pm UK) 

Netherlands v Mexico (friendly) 

Sunday, October 11 (5pm UK) 

Bosnia and Herzegovina v Netherlands (UEFA Nations League) 

Wednesday, October 14 (7.45pm UK) 

Italy v Netherlands (UEFA Nations League) 

Adam Idah – Republic of Ireland

Thursday, October 8 (7.45pm UK) 

Bulgaria v Ireland (UEFA EURO 2020 play-off) 

Sunday, October 11 (2pm UK) 

Ireland v Wales (UEFA Nations League) 

Wednesday, October 14 (7pm UK) 

Ireland v Finland (UEFA Nations League) 

Michael McGovern – Northern Ireland 

Thursday, October 8 (7.45pm UK) 

Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland (UEFA EURO 2020 play-off) 

Sunday, October 11 (7.45pm UK) 

Northern Ireland v Austria (UEFA Nations League) 

Wednesday, October 14 (7.45pm UK) 

Norway v Northern Ireland (UEFA Nations League) 

Teemu Pukki – Finland 

Wednesday, October 7 (7.45pm UK) 

Poland v Finland (friendly) 

Sunday, October 11 (5pm UK) 

Finland v Bulgaria (UEFA Nations League) 

Wednesday, October 14 (5pm UK) 

Finland v Ireland (UEFA Nations League) 

Przemyslaw Placheta – Poland U21s 

Friday, October 9 (5pm UK) 

Serbia v Poland U21s (UEFA EURO qualifier) 

Tuesday, October 13 (5pm UK) 

Poland U21s v Bulgaria (UEFA EURO qualifier) 

Kenny McLean– Scotland 

Thursday, October 8 (7.45pm UK) 

Scotland v Israel (UEFA EURO 2020 play-off) 

Sunday, October 11 (7.45pm UK) 

Scotland v Slovakia (UEFA Nations League) 

Wednesday, October 14 (7.45pm UK) 

Scotland v Czech Republic (UEFA Nations League) 

Ben Godfrey, Max Aarons, Oliver Skipp – England U21s 

Wednesday, October 7 (2pm UK) 

Andorra v England (UEFA EURO qualifier) 

Tuesday, October 13 (7.30pm UK) 

England v Turkey (UEFA Euro qualifier) 

Daniel Barden – Wales U19s 

Tuesday, October 13 (12pm) 

Wales v England (U19 Elite Round Preparation Camp)


Advertisement block