Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

International preview: Krul back in the Netherlands squad

1 September 2020

Norwich City goalkeeper and 2019-20 Player of the Season Tim Krul could feature for the Netherlands for the first time in five years in the upcoming international break.

Krul last appeared for his home country in 2015, but a string of impressive performances last season have earned him a spot in Dwight Lodeweges’ squad. They take on Poland in the UEFA Nations League on Friday, September 4 (7.45pm KO) and Italy on Monday, September 7 (7.45pm KO).

English quartet Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, Ben Godfrey and Oliver Skipp are all available for selection in the Three Lions’ Under-21s setup for their upcoming UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers.

Aidy Boothroyd’s group leaders will take on Kosovo U21s on Friday, September 4 (6pm KO) away from home, before travelling to second-placed Austria U21s on Tuesday, September 8 (7.30pm KO).

Elsewhere, Teemu Pukki is due to represent Finland as they kick off their UEFA Nations League group with the visit of Wales on Thursday, September 3 (7.45pm KO) as well as an away trip to Republic of Ireland on Sunday, September 6 (5pm KO).

Adam Idah could also feature in that game, alongside Republic of Ireland’s UEFA Nations League game at Bulgaria on Thursday, September 3 (7.45pm KO).

Northern Ireland have called up two City players, with Jamal Lewis and Michael McGovern both in the squad for the journey to Romania in the Nations League on Friday, September 4 (7.45pm KO) and the visit of Norway on Monday, September 7 (7.45pm KO).

Kenny McLean is due to represent Scotland in their upcoming UEFA Nations League games against Israel on Friday, September 4 (7.45pm KO) and Czech Republic on Monday, September 7 (7.45pm KO).

Also among the call-ups for the Euro U21s qualifiers is Przemyslaw Placheta, as Poland face Estonia on Friday, September 4 (5pm KO), followed by Russia on Tuesday, September 8 (5pm KO). Russia are currently top of Group E, four points ahead of Poland in second.

Jacob Sorensen is also set to feature in the competition, as Denmark U21s host Ukraine on Friday, September 4 (5pm KO) before playing Northern Ireland away from home on Tuesday, September 8 (5pm KO). Denmark are five points clear at the top of Group H at the time of writing.

In the UEFA Nations League, Danel Sinani could feature in Luxembourg’s double-header. They take on Azerbaijan on Saturday, September 5 (5pm KO) and Montenegro on Tuesday, September 8 (7.45pm KO).

Goalkeeper Archie Mair has been named in Scotland’s Under-19s squad for their Euro U21s qualifier against Lithuania on Tuesday, September 8 (4.30pm KO), as the former look to climb from third in their group.

Last but not least, Rocky Bushiri could feature for Belgium’s Under-21s in their crunch Euro qualifier at home to Germany on Tuesday, September 8 (3pm KO). Belgium are just one point ahead of Germany at the top of Group I.

FULL INTERNATIONAL SCHEDULE INVOLVING CANARIES:

All times BST.

Thursday, September 3

  • Finland v Wales (7.45pm) - UEFA Nations League - Teemu Pukki
  • Bulgaria v Republic of Ireland (7.45pm) - UEFA Nations League - Adam Idah

Friday, September 4

  • Estonia v Poland U21s (5pm) - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers - Przemyslaw Placheta
  • Denmark U21s v Ukraine (5pm) - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers - Jacob Sorensen
  • Kosovo v England U21s - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (6pm) - Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, Ben Godfrey, Oliver Skipp
  • Netherlands v Poland (7.45pm) - UEFA Nations League - Tim Krul
  • Romania v Northern Ireland - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern
  • Scotland v Israel - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Kenny McLean

Saturday, September 5

  • Luxembourg v Azerbaijan - UEFA Nations League (5pm) - Danel Sinani

Sunday, September 6

  • Republic of Ireland v Finland - UEFA Nations League (5pm) - Adam Idah, Teemu Pukki

Monday, September 7

  • Netherlands v Italy - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Tim Krul
  • Northern Ireland v Norway - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Jamal Lewis, Michael McGovern
  • Czech Republic v Scotland - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Kenny McLean

Tuesday, September 8

  • Belgium U21s v Germany - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (3pm) - Rocky Bushiri
  • Lithuania v Scotland U21s - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (4.30pm) - Archie Mair
  • Poland U21s v Russia - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (5pm) - Przemyslaw Placheta
  • Northern Ireland v Denmark U21s - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (5pm) - Jacob Sorensen
  • Austria v England U21s - UEFA Euro U21s qualifiers (7.30pm) - Max Aarons, Todd Cantwell, Ben Godfrey, Oliver Skipp
  • Luxembourg v Montenegro - UEFA Nations League (7.45pm) - Danel Sinani

Advertisement block