News

International preview: 15 Canaries on international duty

15 Norwich City players are ready to represent their nations across the September international break.

Teemu Pukki kicks us off as Finland host Wales in a friendly match at the Helsinki Olympic Stadium at 5pm on Wednesday, September 1.

Greece will then face Switzerland away from home, with Dimitris Giannoulis and Christos Tzolis both in contention to feature at 7.45pm.

Meanwhile, a number of World Cup qualifiers will be taking place, including Norway v Netherlands, where Mathias Normann and Tim Krul are set to meet for the first time. The two sides both have six points in Group G going into the international break.

Elsewhere, Group F leaders Denmark host second-placed Scotland, with Grant Hanley, Kenny McLean and Billy Gilmour all in with a chance of closing the gap.

In Group A, Adam Idah and Andrew Omobamidele face a tough test with the Republic of Ireland as they take on group leaders Portugal away from home.

Friday, September 3 is next on the agenda. In the early hours of the morning (3.05am UK time), Josh Sargent could take part in USA’s World Cup qualifier at El Salvador.

Later in the day, at 3.30pm, Republic of Ireland Under-21s face an away game against Bosnia and Herzegovina Under-21s, City Academy goalkeeper Sam Blair awaiting his debut.

England Under-21s travel to Romania for a 7pm kick-off in the UEFA Under-21 Championship Qualifying, Max Aarons called up and Brandon Williams currently on standby.

On Saturday, September 4, more Canaries are back in World Cup qualifying action. Finland (Pukki) face Kazakhstan at 2pm, Latvia take on Norway (Normann) and Republic of Ireland (Idah, Omobamidele) come up against Azerbaijan at 5pm.

In the 7.45pm kick-offs, Netherlands (Krul) host Montenegro, and Scotland (Hanley, McLean, and Gilmour) welcome Moldova.

Norwich teammates could meet again at 7.45pm on Sunday, September 5 as Kosovo (Milot Rashica) take on Greece (Giannoulis, Tzolis) to conclude week one of the international break.

As many as 12 Norwich players could feature on Tuesday, September 7. USA’s (Sargent) game against Canada kicks off at 1am in the UK.

That’s followed by Luxembourg U21s v Republic of Ireland U21s (Blair) at 3pm and England U21s v Kosovo U21s (Aarons) at 7pm at Stadium MK.

In the 7.45pm kick-offs, Netherlands (Krul) face Turkey in Group G. Pukki (France v Finland), Hanley, McLean and Gilmour (Austria v Scotland), Idah and Omobamidele (Republic of Ireland v Serbia) and Normann (Norway v Gibraltar) could be in action.

In the penultimate day of international fixtures, Wednesday, September 8, Greece (Giannoulis, Tzolis) welcome Sweden at 7.45pm while Kosovo (Rashica) host Spain).

Finally, on Thursday, September 9, USA (Sargent) are away to Honduras at 3.05am and Daniel Barden could play as Wales U21s travel to Bulgaria U21s for a 4.30pm kick-off.

FULL INTERNATIONAL GUIDE

Wednesday, September 1

5pm

  • Teemu Pukki (Finland v Wales)

7.45pm

  • Dimitris Giannoulis, Christos Tzolis (Switzerland v Greece)

  • Mathias Normann, Tim Krul (Norway v Netherlands)

  • Grant Hanley, Kenny McLean, Billy Gilmour (Denmark v Scotland)

  • Adam Idah, Andrew Omobamidele (Portugal v Republic of Ireland)

Friday, September 3

3.05am

  • Josh Sargent (El Salvador v USA)

3.30pm

  • Sam Blair (Bosnia and Herzegovina U21s v Republic of Ireland U21s)

7pm

  • Max Aarons (Romania U21s v England U21s)

Saturday, September 4

2pm

  • Teemu Pukki (Finland v Kazakhstan)

5pm

  • Mathias Normann (Latvia v Norway)

  • Adam Idah, Andrew Omobamidele (Republic of Ireland v Azerbaijan)

7.45pm

  • Tim Krul (Netherlands v Montenegro)

  • Grant Hanley, Kenny McLean, Billy Gilmour (Scotland v Moldova)

Sunday, September 5

7.45pm

  • Dimitris Giannoulis, Christos Tzolis, Milot Rashica (Kosovo v Greece)

Tuesday, September 7

1am

  • Josh Sargent (USA v Canada)

3pm

  • Sam Blair (Luxembourg U21s v Republic of Ireland U21s)

7pm

  • Max Aarons (England U21s v Kosovo U21s)

7.45pm

  • Teemu Pukki (France v Finland)

  • Tim Krul (Netherlands v Turkey)

  • Grant Hanley, Kenny McLean, Billy Gilmour (Austria v Scotland)

  • Adam Idah, Andrew Omobamidele (Republic of Ireland v Serbia)

  • Mathias Normann (Norway v Gibraltar)

Wednesday, September 8

7.45pm

  • Dimitris Giannoulis, Christos Tzolis (Greece v Sweden)

  • Milot Rashica (Kosovo v Spain)

Thursday, September 9

3.05am

  • Josh Sargent (Honduras v USA)

4.30pm

  • Daniel Barden (Bulgaria U21s v Wales U21s)

More News